2017 Award Winners

Art Quilt

1st Place: $300
Wendy Knight, "Lest We Forget"

  Best of Show:  "Lest We Forget" by Wendy Knight

Best of Show: "Lest We Forget"
by Wendy Knight

2nd Place: $200
Kathy Piper, "To the Ionion Sea"

art_2_sm.jpg

First Entry in a Quilt Show

1st Place: $300
Tanya Wagner, "Vintage Farm Girl"

IMG_0597.jpg

Mixed Technique

1st Place: $300
Tamara Nakatani, "Bargello"

mixedtech_1.jpg

2nd Place: $200
Kim Glossip, "Revolution"

mixedtech_2.jpg

Modern

1st Place: $300
Susan Kephart, "Prismatic Medallion"

modern_1.jpg

2nd Place: $200
Suzanne Appelman, "Wild Heart"

modern_2.jpg

Primitive

1st Place: $300
Patricia Montgomery,
"Bringing Home the Tree"

primitive_1.jpg

2nd Place: $200
Susan Shipstead, "Christmas Birds"

primitive_2.jpg

Traditional Appliqued

1st Place: $300
Debbie Lawless, "Silken Elegance"

tradapp_1.jpg

2nd Place: $200
Joylene Bouma, "Amaretto Rose Quilt"

tradapp_2.jpg

Traditional Pieced

1st Place: $300
Joan McNamara, "Almost Like the Blues"

tradpieced_1.jpg

2nd Place: $200
Kay Laboda, "Stars of the Show"

Stars of the Show in SDQS.JPG

Wall

1st Place: $200
Kathleen Whipker, "Memories of my Wedding Day"

Wall Quilt 1stplace.JPG

2nd Place: $100
Katie Greene, "Stars Scandinavian Style"

Katie Greene.jpg

Youth

1st Place: $50
Bethany Mapes, "Tower of Flowers"

youth_1.jpg

2nd Place: Quilt Show Ribbon
Rees Williams, "It's a Zoo Out There"

youth_2.jpg

Quilt Challenge

1st Place: $100
Corky kuhlman, "Torrey Pines"

challenge_1.jpg

2nd Place: $50
Dottie Porst, "Crazy For San Diego"

challenge_2.jpg

Block Challenge

1st Place: $25
Boryana Dineva, "Lilies' Pond - Balboa Park Botanical Garden"

2nd Place: Award ribbon
Linda B. Fox, "San Diego Safari Park"


Best of Show

Winner: $300
Wendy Knight, "Lest we Forget"

best_of_show_sm.jpg

Best Stationary Machine Quilted

Winner: $100
Claire Marks, "Breathless Beauty"

beststat.jpg

Best Track Mounted Machine Quilted

Winner: $100
Shelly Gragg, "Sapphire Blossom"

IMG_0594.jpg

Best Hand Quilted

Winner: $100
Jane Ann Schowengardt, "Grandmother's Button Box"

besthand.jpg

Best Use of Thread

Winner: $100
Cindy Dewall, "Waters of the Grand Canyon"

bestthread.jpg

President's Choice

Winner: $100
Karen Collin, "All Lined Up"

pres.jpg

Judge's Choice

Winner: Award Ribbon
(Wendy Mathson's choice)
Judith Smith, "The Path"

judges_path.jpg

Winner: Award Ribbon
(Mary Tabar's choice)
Ann Turley, "Mortie Learns to Read"

judges_mortie.jpg

Winner: Award Ribbon
(Julia Zgliniec's choice)
Candy Oden, "Pearls By Zen Chic"

judges_pearls.jpg

Viewer's Choice

1st Place: $300
Laurel Maloney, "Dancing With Fans"

viewer_1.jpg

2nd Place: $200
Debbie Lawless, "Silken Elegance"

3rd Place: $100
Wendy Knight, "Lest We Forget"

Drew Woods