2018 Award Winners

Art Quilt

Sponsored by: Visions Art Museum

1st Place:
Janice Pennington, “Torch the Place”

1-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Kathy Piper, "At the End of the Day"

2-opt.jpg

First Entry in a Quilt Show

1st Place:
Jacqueline Parada, “Stars Exploding”

20180919_181057-opt.jpg

Mixed Technique

1st Place:
Flora Joy, “Magical Toys”

20180919_182811-opt.jpg
20180919_182839-opt.jpg
20180919_182821-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Betty Dinan, “Away from Home”

20180919_180818.jpg

Modern

1st Place:
Juli Smith, "Take Two”

20180919_183426-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Suzanne Appelman, "All You Need is Love"

20180919_183343-opt.jpg

Primitive

1st Place:
Tricia Montgomery, “A Primitive Garden"

20180919_180548-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Pam Kay, "The Glory of My Garden"

20180919_180605-opt.jpg

Traditional Appliqued

1st Place:
Robyn Phelps, "Little Brown Bird"

20180919_181922-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Gail Fisher "Flower Vases"

20180919_181910-opt.jpg

Traditional Pieced

1st Place:
Sandi Delman, "Kurry"

20180919_180903-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Sandy Buczynski, "Shades of Santorini"

20180919_181000-opt.jpg

Wall

1st Place:
Jan Hayman, "Selfie"

20180919_181609-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Claire Marks, "Crimson Glory"

20180919_182112.jpg

Miniature

1st Place:
Laurel Maloney, "Dancing Hearts"

20180919_182237-opt.jpg

Youth

1st Place:
Thomas DaFay, "Ninjago/Ninja"

20180919_181235-opt.jpg

Best Embroidered

1st Place:
Jennifer O’Connell, “In Full Bloom”

20180919_181957-opt.jpg

2nd Place:
Leslie Holben, "Two Levels of Interest”

20180919_182129-opt.jpg

Best of Show

Winner:
LeAnn Hileman, "Virginia City Miner"

20180919_180350-opt.jpg

Best Stationary Machine Quilted

Sponsored by: Tom Griesgraber: Machine Repair and Maintenance

Winner:
Claire Marks, "Flowers of America"

20180919_182410-opt.jpg

Best Track Mounted Machine Quilted

Winner:
Vickie Boettcher, “P3 XMAS Baltimore”

20180919_182326-opt.jpg

Best Hand Quilted

Winner:
Heather Blalock, "Me Ke Aloha Pumehana"

20180919_182455-opt.jpg

Best Use of Thread

Winner:
Peggy Couvrette, “My Italian Doors”

20180919_180230-opt.jpg

President's Choice

Winner:
Colleen Molen, "Bean Quilts Autumn"

20180919_182600-opt.jpg

Judge's Choice

Winner: Award Ribbon
(Wendy Mathson's choice)
Jan Hayman, "Abandoned Toppinish"

20180919_180332-opt.jpg

Winner: Award Ribbon
(Julia Zgliniec's choice)
Patty Krause, "Mr. Robin on a Snowy Day"

20180919_180432-opt.jpg

Winner: Award Ribbon
(Peggy Martin’s Choice)
Claire Marks, "Hypnotized"

20180919_182646-opt.jpg

Block Challenge

DSC03141.JPG

1st place
"Western Girls"
by Lola O'Leary


DSC03142.JPG

2nd Place
"Just for Fun"
by Ann Scott


Quilt Challenge

DSC03145.JPG

1st Place
"Running Free"
by Lola O'Leary


DSC03144.JPG

2nd Place
"Riders of the Purple Stash"
by Karen Lynn


Viewers Choice

20180919_180350.jpg

1st Place
"Virginia City Miner"
LeAnn Hileman


20180919_181000.jpg

2nd Place
"Shades of Santorini"
By Sandy Buczynski

Drew Woods