2016 Award Winners

Best of Show:

"Ladies of the Sea" - Robyn Phelps

2016_best_of_show.jpg

Art Quilt

1st Place Art:

"A Moment In Time" - Monica Rapp

2016_first_place_art.jpg

2nd Place Art Quilt:

"Tranquility" - Athena Brandon


1st Place Traditional Applique:

"Baltimore Autumn" - Betty Dinan

2016_first_place_tradapp.jpg

2nd Place Traditional Applique:

"Applique Affair" - Robyn Phelps

2016_second_place_tradapp.jpg

1st Place Traditional Pieced:

"Golden Wedding Quilt" - Nancy Manion

2016_first_place_tradpc.jpg

2nd Place Traditional Pieced:

"Starburst at Midnight" - Mona Beck

2016_second_place_tradpc.jpg

1st Place Embroidered:

"Fancy Feathered Stars" - Shireen Hattan

2016_first_place_embroidered.jpg

2nd Place Embroidered:

"Chicken Scratch" - Mary Jo Kelso

2016_second_place_embroidered.jpg

1st Place Miniature:

"Mariners Compass" - Janet Stevenson and Joyce Parker


Youth Quilt:

"My First Quilt!" - Toni Ayala


1st Place Modern:

"Toalla de Playa" - Suzanne Appleman

2016_first_place_modern.jpg

2nd Place Modern:

"At the Intersection of Pinwheel Ave and Flying Geese Rd" - Karen Griebe

2016_second_place_modern.jpg

1st Place Primitive:

"No Snails Allowed" - Judy Uyemura

2016_first_place_primitive.jpg

2nd Place Primitive:

"2015 Buttermilk Basin BOM" - Wendy Held

2016_second_place_primitive.jpg

1st Place Mixed Technique:

"Only God Can Make a Tree" - Louise Meeks

2016_first_place_mixed.jpg

2nd Place Mixed Technique:

"Florentine Window" - Patti Rusk


1st Place Wall Quilt:

"Polly Pocket's Feathers" - Kathleen Whipker

2016_first_place_wall.jpg

2nd Place Wall Quilt:

"Fall Bounty" - Annemarie Sprinkle

2016_second_place_wall.jpg

First entry in a Quilt Show:

"Animal Adventure" - Roberta Palser

2016_first_entry.jpg

Judges Choice for Ann Turley:

"Sunset on Bike Path" - Peggy Couvrette


Judges Choice for Mary Tabar:

"Shibori Quilt" - Carolina Moore


Judges Choice for Christal Carter:

"Monument Valley" - Carol Neely


Best Stationary Machine Quilted:

"Freedom" - Sondra Gordinier

2016_best_stat.jpg

Best Track Mounted Machine Quilted:

"Steel Image" - Debbie Lawless

2016_best_track.jpg

Best Use of Thread:

"Heart of Hearts" - Lorrie Ayala

2016_best_thread.jpg

President's Choice:

"Sisterhood" - Deborah Fitch


Viewer's Choice:

"Birth of the Red, White and Blue" - Slicing Seven (Patt Anderson, Clara Gibson, Wendy Held, Pam Kay, Kay Laboda, Sally Parrish and Diana Price)

2016_viewers_choice.jpg

1st Place Quilt Challenge:

Susan Monroe

2nd Place Quilt Challenge:

Karen McCarty


1st Place Block Challenge:

Lola O'Leary

2nd Place Block Challenge:

Sandi Miller

Drew Woods